PRIVACY, COPYRIGHT & DISCLAIMER

1. PRIVACY

Introduction

Golden Law respects everyone's rights to privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy by complying with the Privacy Act 1988.

Information collected from individuals and companies using this website

If you visit our website to browse or download information, we only  collect information which is necessary to legally and effectively carry on our business.  The personal information we collect is limited to your name, gender, occupation, contact details unless we are required to collect specific information to provide particular services as required by a particular matter.  Our website does not use cookies or web bugs and the limited personal information we collected may only be used for for statistical and website development purposes and to improve our communications with you and those information will remain anonymous.

The primary aim of our website is to market and promote our legal services to our potential clients as well as enhancing and developing our relationship with prospective and current clients, employees and members of the public. If you provide your personal information voluntarily to us through our website or e-mail correspondence, we may collect and use that information to respond to your inquiries or to provide you with requested information.

We respect your rights to privacy and we are committed to not using or disclosing any information collected about you other than for the purpose for which you have given it to us.   If your personal information is to be used or disclosed for other purposes other than those for which you have given to us, we will surely seek your prior consent before doing so.  If you give us your consent, we may send you emails updating you on particular topics or events.

Security of information

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information that you voluntarily disclosed to us via our website and we ensure your personal information we hold is protected from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. However, we do not guarantee that our security precautions will protect against and we expressly disclaim any liability for any loss, misuse, or alteration of your information or from your access to or use of our information.

Access and alteration of personal information

You may request from us access to your personal information we hold about you.  Upon request, corrections or alterations to your personal information may also be made. If access is denied on some occasions, we will provide you with explanations and we try to come to a mutually satisfactory outcome.

Contact us

For more information on our privacy policies or to request access to personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer during business hours at the details below.

Privacy Officer
Golden Law
Level 8, 65 York Street
SYDNEY  NSW 2000
T: + 61 2 8215 1591
F: + 61 2 8078 4230



2. COPYRIGHT


2013 Golden Law, ABN: 39 514 985 170, Copyright in the information contained in this site is subject to the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), international treaties and the copyright laws in many other countries.   It is owned by Golden Law.  All rights reserved. You may print some information, where necessary as your reference and information.  No part of the contents of this publication and no part of all documents, images, included within the framework of this site may be reproduced, copied, adapted, performed in public or transmitted in any form by any process (graphic, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, taping or by storage in an information retrieval system) without the prior written consent of the copyright holder.


3. DISCLAIMER

All materials and contents contained in this site is for general information, marketing and promotional purposes.  No part of the information contained in this site constitutes as legal advice.  Golden Law makes every efforts to ensure the information and contents in this site is up-to-date and accurate.  However, we do not warrant its accuracy, reliability, free from errors or omissions or is suitable for your intended use    Golden Law excludes all liability and accepts no responsibilities for any loss, damage, cost or expense (whether direct or indirect) incurred by you as a result of any error, omission or misrepresentation in any information in this site or third parties' use of or reliance on materials contained in this site.

Your access to our site does not of itself give rise to a relationship of business provider and client, nor parties to a contract of any form.




 
Copyright @ 2013 Golden Law All rights reserved.                        Disclaimer           Privacy Policy
  Site Map